Sarcopenic obesity screening and assessment for prevention of lifestyle-related diseases
Project/Area Number |
23700826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Kai 筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (70375484)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | サルコペニア肥満 / 筋量 / 生活習慣病 / メタボリックシンドローム |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study was to examine the association of low muscle mass and sarcopenic obesity with lifestyle-related diseases in a sample of community-dwelling middle aged and elderly people. We also determined the optimal cutoff value for muscle mass required to decrease the risk of developing lifestyle-related diseases. The present study suggested that low muscle mass and sarcopenic obesity were associated with a greater probability of increased risk of impaired ability to walk and developing metabolic syndrome in approximately 10,000 middle aged and elderly subjects. Our results also established a cutoff value by sex for the required volume of skeletal muscle that would prevent metabolic syndrome in middle aged and elderly Japanese people.