Significance of Expression of Oxygen Transporter for Mitochondrial Respiration Activity and Biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012-2014)
Kanazawa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IWANAKA Nobumasa  立命館大学, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (80584002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Kazumi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50323283)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミオグロビン / シグナル伝達 / ミトコンドリア / 骨格筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen is essential for human activities. It is needed to generate ATP, which is an energy source consumed by mitochondria inside cells. Myoglobin is a type of protein which assists oxygen transport inside muscle cells, from outside to mitochondria, and stores a large amount of oxygen. The objective of this study was to reveal the regulatory mechanism for myoglobin expression and its physiological significance. According to the results of detailed analyses, it was found that elevation of cyclic AMP concentration inside the skeletal muscle cells was crucial to increase myoglobin expression.