Decreased or increased ganglioside converting enzymes by daily exercise in adult mouse model and applied for Alzheimer's disease therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuichi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00392366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動療法 / St8Sia1 / ガングリオシド変換酵素種 / トレッドミル運動 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症
Research Abstract
St8Sia1 is one of the important protein concerning about progression of Alzheimer's disease experimental mouse model. The mRNA St8sia1 is down regulated by daily exercise in adult mice. The St8sia1 protein is slightly down regulated by daily exercise in adult mice. This result may be one the mechanisms concerning about anti- progression of Alzheimer's disease with daily exercise patients.