The effects of food protein-derived metabolite, indoxyl sulfate, on progression of renal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hidehisa  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 特任講師 (10547532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性腎不全 / 尿毒症物質 / トリプトファン代謝物 / インドキシル硫酸 / 細胞老化 / 線維化 / 炎症反応 / 繊維化
Research Abstract
In patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD), serum indoxyl sulfate is elevated. Therefore, the present study examined what molecules are activated and expressed by indoxyl sulfate, and how indoxyl sulfate promotes CKD. Indoxyl sulfate activated ERK, p38, JNK, NF-?B, p53, Stat3, and CREB in proximal tubular cells. In addition, the expression of NOX4, TGF-?1, Smad3, ?-SMA, MCP-1, ICAM-1, and angiotensinogen was upregulated. Current study demonstrated that indoxyl sulfate induced macrophage infiltration, cellular senescence, and fibrosis through activation and expression of above-mentioned factors in process of CKD progression.