Investigation on energy metabolism using transgenic rabbits overexpressing lipoprotein lipase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50530185)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / エネルギー消費 / 二重標識水 / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
The current study examined energy intake and expenditure, glucosetolerance/insulin action, blood lipid profile, and circulating factors involved in energy metabolism in lipoprotein lipasetransgenic (LPL-Tg) and non-Tg (control) rabbits, andinvestigated mechanisms on the obesity resistance in LPL-Tg rabbits and associations between energy expenditure and glucose/lipid metabolism. Weight was lower in LPL-Tgrabbits despite their higher food intake. The current preliminary analysis on the energy expenditure using doubly labeled water suggested that activation of LPL gene induced an enhancement of energy expenditure. Additionally, the current correlation analysis suggested that increase in energy expenditure induced by LPL activation may be linked with better glucose tolerance and lower triglyceride level.