Investigation of specific lifestyle factors that contribute to an increase in bone mass of schoolchildren: a longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2014)
Yamanashi Prefectural University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAKITA MITSUYA  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (40582143)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords最大骨量 / 生活習慣 / 運動 / 身体活動 / カルシウム / 睡眠 / 思春期 / 骨強度 / カルシウム摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childhood and adolescence are important periods for gaining bone strength, which affect life-long bone health (e.g., peak bone mass). The lifestyle during this period strongly contributes to preventing osteoporosis.The purpose of this study was to determine specific lifestyle factors that contribute to an increase in bone strength (i.e., an increase in peak bone mass). The stiffness index (stiffness) of the calcaneus was measured with quantitative ultrasound, and lifestyle was evaluated with a questionnaire.
The present study results suggested that physical activity (PA) strongly affected bone mass gain during childhood and adolescence, and continuing PA for >=7 h/wk (approximately >=60 min/day) from a young age may be effective in increasing peak bone mass. Further robust studies that analyze each age group using consistently validated measurement instruments are needed.