Elucidation of the relationships between senescence-associated decreases in ascorbic acid level and senescence-associated changes in cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Yasukazu  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (90405514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢・老化 / ビタミンC / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / アスコルビン酸 / 細胞老化 / 活性酸素 / 老化 / SVCT / 加齢
Research Abstract
Many studies have suggested that there is a close correlation among declines in internal ascorbic acid (AsA) levels, various disorders, and senescence. To clarify the relationships between age-associated changes in intracellular AsA levels and the effects of AsA administration on intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels, we investigated aging-related changes in AsA uptake, ROS levels, and the effects of AsA administration on intracellular ROS levels in young and old (senescent) human fibroblasts. Our results demonstrated that AsA uptake was increased in old cells compared with young cells, although mRNA and protein expression of sodium-dependent vitamin C transporter 2was barely altered between the young and old cells. We also demonstrated that the intracellular superoxide anion level was higher in young cells, whereas the level of intracellular peroxides was significantly increased in old cells under both normal and oxidative stress conditions. Moreover, AsA administration markedly decreased the augmentation of intracellular peroxides in old cells, whereas there was no effect of AsA treatment in young cells under both normal and oxidative stress conditions. Therefore, our results also indicate that AsA could play an important role in regulating the intracellular ROS levels in senescent cells and that the need for AsA is enhanced by cellular senescence. We hope further investigations will accumulate basic and efficient evidences to determinate the proper amount of AsA intake for elderly people.