Effect of physical activity on QOL improvement in consideration of differences of physical activity program types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinji  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50375482)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体活動プログラム / QOL / 介入研究 / 混合モデル / マルチレベルモデル / 運動教室 / 中高齢者 / 体力テスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine association of physical activity programs to improvement of health related QOL. Fifty-four middle-aged and elderly people participated in the study. Before and after 11-week physical activity programs, health related QOL and physical fitness of the participants were measured. Association of physical activity programs to improvement of health related QOL were examined by comparing a model that physical activity programs improve health related QOL directly (model 1) with other model that the programs improve health related QOL through physical fitness improvement. A result of analyses revealed that the model 1 showed better the fit of successive models than the model 2. In addition, there was no significant effect of physical fitness improvement on improvement of health related QOL in the model 2. Therefore, these results show that participation to the physical activity program directly improves health related QOL.