Predict conversion to Alzheimer's disease from amnestic mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Naoki  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50383146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 進行予測 / 早期診断 / 脳萎縮 / コンピュータ支援診断 / コンピュータ支援診断システム
Research Abstract
We analyzed the clinical test data of the Alzheimer's dementia (AD) patients and mild cognitive impairment patients whom we were able to follow-up more than two years.
Voxel-based Specific Regional analysis system for Alzheimer's Disease (VSRAD) scores of CDR0.5 were 2.29+/-1.39. However, VSRAD scores were higher of 2.71+/-1.53 two years later. This result was the same as CDR1 and CDR2. The parahippocampal gyrus atrophy was every year. In addition, the score of the calculation and the recall of MMSE decreased every year. Furthermore, VSRAD scores were significantly higher at first medical examination in the patients with conversion to AD than in the patients without the conversion, the scores can be used as a predictive marker.