Macrophages are associated with exercise-induced increase in insulin sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shin-ichi  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (50534898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動 / インスリン感受性 / マクロファージ / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
Exercise is a powerful tool to enhance insulin sensitivity in skeletal muscle, however, the precise mechanisms are largely unknown. We hypothesized that macrophages, especially anti-inflammatory M 2 macrophages, are associated with increase in muscle insulin sensitivity after exercise. A single bout of treadmill running increased number of M2 macrophages in skeletal muscle in PBS-ex group. On the other hand, in CL-ex group, number of M2 macrophages were not increased after exercise. Concomitant with change of M2 macrophages, insulin-stimulated 2-DG uptake was increased 24 h after a single bout of exercise in PBS-ex group, however, CL-ex group were not. From these results,we concluded that M2 macrophages are involved in exercise-induced increase in muscle insulin sensitivity.