Study of a novel insulin signaling network mediated by GAPDH in H9c2 cardiac cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80366450)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋 / インスリン / 2 型糖尿病 / 翻訳後修飾 / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
In the rat cardiomyocyte-derived cell line H9c2 it has been shown that phosphorylation of GAPDH,one of the glycolytic enzymes, was induced by insulin treatment. In this study, GAPDH nitration and its association with actin were both induced by insulin treatment before the GAPDH phosphorylationresponse to insulin stimulation in the H9c2 cell line. Moreover, after treatment of the cell line with insulin, accumulation of GAPDH protein in the nucleus was observed. We also demonstrated the possibility that insulin signaling mediated by GAPDH was impaired in the heart of type 2 diabetic rat. These results suggest that GAPDH may play a key role in insulin signal transduction in cardiac muscle.