Effects of resistance training on arterial viscoelasticity and vaso-dilation and constriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (40508256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頸動脈 / 筋力トレーニング / 粘弾性 / コンプライアンス / スティフネス / 有酸素性トレーニング / コンバインドトレーニング / 動脈の粘弾性 / 動脈コンプライアンス / 血管収縮・拡張物質
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to determine effects of resistance training on arterial viscoelasticity and vaso-dilation and -contraction factors and to clarify underling mechanisms of reduction in arterial compliance with resistance training view point of arterial viscoelasticity and vaso-dilation and -constriction.