Effect of additional somatosensory feedback on postural control during walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuya  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (60533528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢 / 転倒予防 / 体性感覚 / 歩行バランス / 身体システム / 立位バランス制御 / 健康科学 / 神経生理学 / 生体工学
Research Abstract
Fingertip light touch (LT) to a fixed surface, in quiet standing, substantially reduces postural sway, due to an enhanced somatosensory feedback. To further shed light on this additional feedback, we assessed the LT effect in normal walking. We found that, in young subjects, medio-lateral body fluctuation was attenuated by the LT. Touch force and fingertip position preceded the body sway in the EC condition, indicating the contribution of fingertip proprioceptive feedback. The effect of LT in normal walking was also confirmed for elderly subjects. In the next, based on these results, we developed a new cane, injecting noise-like stimulation to the skin surface.