ChREBP in the lifestyle related disease- The novel mechanism of ChREBP activation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Haruhiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30508958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / ChREBP / 転写因子 / 糖代謝 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The number of people who suffer from metabolic syndromes, such as overweight, hyperlipemia, diabetes, and high blood pressure. It is known that the abnormalities of sugar and lipid metabolism are participating in the pathogenic mechanism centering on these overweight. Two or more enzyme relate to these metabolism mutually and the transcription factor which promotes the expression of important enzyme especially is ChREBP. In this study, we challenged to solve the activation mechanism of ChREBP andaimed at overweight prevention and development of a curative medicine.