| Project/Area Number |
23700855
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University (2013-2014) National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yoko 金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90549461)
| Research Collaborator |
OTSUKI Takeshi 流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20375372)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 血管拡張 / 血管内皮機能 / 高所 / 持久系トレーニング / パワー系トレーニング / アスリート / 運動後低血圧 / 血圧 / 反応性充血 / 競技特性 / コンディショニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we investigated effects of athletes’ training status and training environment to post-exercise hypotension, an acute reduction of blood pressure induced after an acute exercise. No differences were observed in the blood pressure reduction and the related parameters between the endurance athletes and power athletes. However, the reduction of blood pressure persisted for longer and vasodilator function was enhanced after endurance exercise under altitude conditions when compared to sea level conditions.