The mechanism of the skeletal muscle atrophy; comparing rats and mice, medaka.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TERADA Masahiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (10553422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 骨格筋 / 萎縮 / メダカ
Research Abstract
We can simulate the skeletal muscle atrophy by using hindlimb suspension model. It was known that the skeletal muscle was atrophy during space staying. In this experiment, we compare these two models, hindlimb suspension and space flown mice, to investigate the mechanism of the skeletal muscle atrophy. We extracted RNA form these samples. RNA was hybridized to the Whole Mice Genome (4 X 44K) Oligo Microarray (Agilent Technologies) according to the manufacturer's protocol. Slide scanning was performed using the Agilent DNA Microarray Scanner.