Interactive influence of environmental lifestyle: Examination by cross cultural comparison and dyadic survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ANDO KAORI  奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 准教授 (40324959)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境配慮行動 / 国際比較調査 / コミュニケーション / ペア・データ / 記述的規範 / 国際比較 / 節電 / 国際研究者交流 / 日本:ドイツ:中国:アメリカ / 東日本大震災 / 双方向的影響 / 日本:ドイツ:アメリカ:中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effect of descriptive norm and communication on environmental lifestyle cross-culturally. A survey was carried out in Japan, China, Germany and the U.S. for university students. I also carried out dyadic survey to explore the interactive influence processes between friends. The result showed that group norm of the same university students affected individual environmental behavior while group norm of the community affected collective environmental behavior. The result also showed that personal communication had stronger effect of environmental attitudes than mass media in each culture.