Project/Area Number |
23700861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAE Mitsuko 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 助手 (30533004)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 消費者教育 / フェアトレード / 開発途上国 / 労働者 / スリランカ民主社会主義共和国 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Amid the economic globalization of recent years, "fair trade" arrangements have come to embody the spirit of symbiosis between developed and developing countries, and these are becoming increasingly widespread. However, Japanese consumers are not interested in fair trade products, and their behavior is not tied to fair trade. This study was conducted in order to clearly define the fairness in the fair trade products that many consumers embrace. The study empirically and quantitatively clarifies the "fairness of fair trade products" that are defined as such along a developed country evaluation axis, from the fair trade perspective of workers engaged in production and manufacturing in developing countries, in terms of work and daily life environment models, and unfair structures being faced directly today.