Measurement of sound pressure in external auditory meatus during listening to music in noisy environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Asami  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (60384111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライフスタイル / 騒音 / 難聴 / 携帯音楽プレーヤー / 外耳道内音圧 / 内耳障害 / 騒音周波数
Research Abstract
In this study, sound pressure in the external auditory meatus (EAM) of subjects who are listening to music on a portable music player was measured in various noisy environments, and the risk of hearing loss due to listen to music in noisy environment was investigated. Sound pressure in the EAM was measured in seven subjects in a sound booth system which was able to reproduce the noisy environments in a train. The sound pressure level in the EAM reached to 90 - 100 dB in some subject although the sound pressure level was approximately 85 dB when they were listen to music in silent environment. This result strongly suggests the risk of hearing loss. This method makes it possible to conduct measurements under constant environment and to objectively evaluate individual differences and differences in music devices, music sources, and noises. To conduct similar experiments in mice, a system for noise exposure experiments for mice was developed. For the next step, the effects on the inner ear will be investigated by measuring the sound pressure in the EAM using the system.