Subjectivation and Collectivity of "Women as Consumers" in the mass media of Wartime/post-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Keiko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20312134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消費者 / 女性 / マスメディア / 戦時期 / 戦後 / 料理 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
This study analyzes how wartime and post-war Japanese mass media has represented women as consumers by focusing on radio, TV, newspapers, and women's magazines. More specifically, my examination focuses on 1) the relationship between "women" and "consumption", 2) how women "participated" in the mass media, 3) how the subjectivationon and collectivity of "women as consumers" were constructed, 4) what was continued and discontinued from wartime to post-war in Japan.