The development process of bereavement experiences in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2013)
Kurashiki Sakuyo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Terumi  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60441466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords死別 / 生涯発達 / 青年期 / 人格発達 / 発達
Research Abstract
There is little by little that not only negative aspects, the change in the positive side occurs bereavement experience after losing familiar others will be obvious. However, not much study of in adolescence. In this study, as the development of bereavement experience in adolescence, changes in both the negative aspects and positive aspects were observed. This result is a result similar to a study of adult higher possibility that regardless of developmental stage, is observed as a change in the bereavement experience following was suggested. Further, as a result of examining the factors related to development of bereavement, enough to remember the deceased and degree of impact of bereavement experience was observed.