Study on Maintain the Relationship Between the Elderly and Community by the Role Complement of Nursing Homes and Community.
Project/Area Number |
23700866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 地域居住 / 介護事業所 / 地域 / 役割補完 / 高齢者の生活 / 要介護高齢者 / ショートステイ / 高齢者生活 |
Research Abstract |
This study assumes that the life in character with the elderly is supportable, when nursing home and community complement a role mutually. Then, it took the surveillance study and the practical measure which aimed at following (1)-(3). (1)Community covers the function which nursing home is not enough. (2)Nursing home covers the function which community is not enough. (3)Nursing home and community collaborate. As a result, when nursing home and community complement a role mutually showed that it could perform maintenance and reproduction of relationship between the elderly and community. Moreover, it was suggested that nursing home is in the important position which can support that the elderly is concerned with community.