Development of a hay fever mask with high protection effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Mika  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教 (50369518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIDA Koya  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 主管研究員 (00106262)
UOZUMI Takashi  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60184983)
KAMIJO Masayoshi  信州大学, 総合工学系研究科, 教授 (70224665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマスク / 花粉症 / 機能性 / 装着感 / 問題意識
Research Abstract
In our long-term goal, solutions for the poor performance and discomfort of wearing a hay fever mask are to be found; moreover, a comfortable mask that can be worn by more people is proposed herein. In this research, a survey on hay fever masks was conducted, and the co-occurrences of problems faced while wearing such masks were analyzed. To address these problems, masks made of yarn and fabric were manufactured. Furthermore, a simple system was proposed to evaluate the protection effect while wearing the mask.