Influence of Interfacial Molecular Motionof Polymerson Feeling of Cloth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40432851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活素材 / 極性高分子 / ポリエステル / ナイロン / 界面物性 / 繊維科学 / 高分子物理化学 / 表面科学
Research Abstract
Cloth is made by weaving fiber which has high surface area per volume because of its long structure. It is well known that physical properties of polymers at interfaces are different from those at bulk phase, and physical properties of polymers at interfaces are expected to influence the feeling ofcloth. In this study, physical properties of polar polymers such as nylon and polyester were investigated, and their influence to the feeling of cloth was discussed.