Development of environmental standards for human comfort under combined conditions of ambient air temperature, noise, and illuminance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2014)
Nara Women's University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Kazuo  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (90322297)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合影響 / 等快適線図 / 等受容線図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose new environmental standards by reflecting the combined effect of temperature, noise, and illuminance on the human state of mind. Female students were exposed to combined conditions of 14 °C to 38 °C in air temperature, 46 dB to 90 dB in ambient noise level, and 3 lx to 5,000 lx in illuminance. Based on their sensations regarding each combined condition, The equi-comfort and equi-acceptance charts were derived. These two kinds of charts can indicate the combined conditions which would be acceptable but not comfortable, as well as the grades of human comfortableness and acceptableness by themselves within this experimental condition.