Water vaporization and stability of plant polysaccharide hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Iijima  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40367876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多糖類 / ヒドロゲル / 熱的性質
Research Abstract
Thermal properties of polysaccharide-water systems and polysaccharide hydrogels derived from various bean plants was investigated. Phase diagrams of plant polysaccharide-water systems, such as various galactomannans and psyllium seed gum, were establishedby differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). Gelation mechanism of various galactomannanpolysaccharides by freezing and thawing was investigated. Furthermore, gelation mechanism of psyllium seed gum with various molecular mass and gel-sol transition was investigated. From these results, it was found that plant polysaccharides have various characteristics