Development of high-visibility clothing and protective equipment in the prevention of traffic accidents involving disabled wheelchair users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
NOBUHISA OCHIAI  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90386649)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色彩科学 / 衣服 / 車いす / 障害者 / 交通安全 / 視認性 / 人間生活環境 / 車いす障害者 / 嗜好 / 被服学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, high-visibility clothing using fluorescent and retroreflective materials has become the international safety standard for road workers' uniforms, and also has a potential application as a traffic safety measure for disabled wheelchair users. However, the emphasized visibility such clothing places on disabled wearers has met with psychological resistance, necessitating the consideration of color preferences while maintaining a certain level of visibility. This research study investigated traffic accidents or near-miss experiences of disabled wheelchair users, necessity for high-visibility clothing, as well as investigating the efficacy and acceptance level of two-color combination clothing. Additionally, based on the research results, a prototype of high-visibility rainwear for wheelchair users was also developed.