Project/Area Number |
23700879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 昆布 / 軟化 / シュウ酸 / 野菜 / ほうれん草 / Ca / 有機酸 / アルギン酸 / 海藻類 |
Research Abstract |
Kombu was boiled with 8 different types of vegetable (spinach, crown daisy, burdock, radish, tomato, eggplant, asparagus, and cauliflower). As a result, a treatment boiled with spinach led to the most softness in kombu. The softening of kombu in spinach was involved in oxalic acid. Kombu was boiled in organic acid and organic acid salt solution, which was contained of vegetables, oxalic acid and oxalic acid sodium was the most softened of kombu compared to other organic acid and organic acid salt. It was suggested that the solution of pH was not involved in softening of kombu. Softened kombu was efflux of the dietary fiber and change of the composition.