Effect of salt diameter and bittern component on cooking properties
Project/Area Number |
23700882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kyoko 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315598)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 調理と加工 / 塩の成分 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a new evaluation system that enables non-destructive measurement of the dissolving state of salt which were consisted of bittern components with various diameters on food using electric impedance. It was revealed that the difference in particle size and bittern components of salt affected saltiness of vegetables cooked in short time and texture of vegetables, respectively.