Effects of physicochemical properties of starch on the taste of rice grains stressed at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2012-2013)
University of Niigata Prefecture (2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Kazumi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50435278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords米 / 澱粉 / 乳心白米 / 食味 / 高温障害 / 地球温暖化 / 糊化 / 熱特性 / 膨潤度 / 物理化学的特性
Research Abstract
To understand the taste of cooked rice stressed at high temperature during the filling, the physicochemical properties of various rice grains harvested in 2009 and 2010 and the isolated starches were investigated by microscope, differential scanning calorimetry and swelling factor. The physicochemical properties of Koshihikari harvested in Niigata of 2010 were influenced by high temperature during the filling. The starch of high temperature stressed rice grains has the gelatinization characteristics which is helpful to control the texture and quality of starch-based foods during cooking.