Bioorganic study on compounds in maturing period of the fermented foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yasumasa  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (90347386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食素材 / 発酵食品 / 熟成期間 / 未利用資源 / 機能性 / 微量成分
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was clarifying the change of compounds in the maturational process of fermented foods. The frazin derivatives were isolated from soybean miso in fermenting and maturing period.
From the viewpoint of effective utilization of unused resources, fish sauces were produced from the cephalothorax of prawn and the reproductive gland of Diadema setosum as fisheries unused resources. The free amino acid compositions and antioxidant activities of fish sauces were determined by HPLC and DPPH method, respectively. The fish sauce which made from the cephalothorax of prawn showed high antioxidant activity. The antioxidants contained in the fish sauce were identified by analyzing NMR spectra of isolated compounds.