Identification of a neural response for onomatopoeia related to food textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
DAN Haruka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80589911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテクスチャー / MEG / 脳磁計 / 口腔感覚 / オノマトペ / 擬音・擬態語 / 脳内表象 / 脳機能イメージング / 擬音語・擬態語 / 脳磁図 / 近赤外分光分析法
Research Abstract
This study aims to elucidate neural substrates for onomatopoeia related to food texture. First, we examined if magnetoencephalography can detect the oral sense area in the cortex. We verified that the 20-ms latency cortical response of trigeminal somatosensory-evoked field components localized at the primary sensory cortex can serve as a robust neurofunctional marker for the lip sensation. Second, we explored neural representation for cortical processing of ABAB-type four-morae onomatopoeia, rich in Japanese vocabulary for texture expressions. We assessed cortical activity evoked by ABAB-type onomatopoeia using MEG. Source analyses using minimum norm estimation revealed stronger neural activity for ABAB-type onomatopoeia than ABCD-type control words at the third morae in the inferior parietal cortices. This suggests that the third morae in the onomatopoeia accelerated phonological and semantic processing of the words in these regions.