Development of real-time measurement of retrogradation of starch and starchy foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yuki  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 准教授 (20348379)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデンプン / 老化 / リアルタイム
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to develop a real-time measurement method of retrogradation of starch. Several kinds of starches were gelatinized at 121 degrees centigrade, and after that, they were kept at 5 degrees centigrade. The retrogradation degree of the above sample starches were measured by two methods, i.e., colorimetry with iodine solution and measurement of the amounts of resistant starch in the samples. At the same time, these sample starches were treated by infrared and near infrared spectroscopy. As the result, a wavelength which has high correlation with the retrogradation degree of starch was obtained. By measuring the absorbance at this wavelength, time-courses of retrogradation of starch and starchy foods will be obtained.