Study on methods of measurement for physical properties of sol-gel mixed sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yuko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (60511194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 食べやすさ / テクスチャー / 官能評価 / 筋活動量 / 高齢者 / テクスチャー特性 / 筋活動測定 / 混合系試料 / きざみ食 / 混合系
Research Abstract
This study investigated the physical properties, the sensory characteristics and the electromyography (EMG) of sol-gel mixed sample to observe how the difference in the gel characteristic and the ratio affect the ease of eating.The ease of swallowing of the samples was evaluated more difficult and the number and time of chews was measured more large number as solid hardness was harder. Sensory evaluation showed that old people was sensitive to hardness of sample than young people so it was important to measure the physical properties of solid forpreparing a safety meal.