Utilization of a marine brown alga, Sargassum horneri (Turner) C. Agardh, as a sustainable biomass resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kaori  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 准教授 (90295866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海藻 / アカモク / 食物繊維 / 血中コレステロール / 脂質代謝 / 調理・加工 / ミネラル / 褐藻類 / 腸内細菌叢 / 水溶性食物繊維 / 不溶性食物繊維
Research Abstract
The amount of soluble dietary fiber apparently corresponds to the maturity level and viscous exudates from the tissues of Sargassum horneri (S. horneri). The best season to harvest the alga for human consumption is in early spring, when it has fully grown and matured. Aged S. horneri is also rich in dietary fiber. The present study showed that S. horneri could be utilized as a sustainable plant food resource.
Rats fed S. horneri showed significantly higher fecal output, as well as changes in the intestinal flora. Thus, the consumption of S. horneri might have positively influenced on the intestinal environment of the rats. Rats fed cholesterol-enriched diets showed an increase in the concentration of serum total cholesterol (T-CHO). Aged S. horneri imparted cholesterol-lowering effects on hypercholesterolemic rats.