Evaluation of black soybean gels for a dysphagia diet by the covariance structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
TOKIFUJI Ai  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (80461474)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食生活学 / 黒大豆ゲル / テクスチャー値 / 官能評価 / 嚥下造影検査 / 共分散構造分析 / 嚥下食
Research Abstract
To develop a black soybean product for a dysphagia diet, we prepared black soybean gels, which were produced to add black soybean broth with soybean protein isolate. It is designed for the dysphagic patients to take easily and for adding foods with high nutrient and functionality. These gels were analyzed using statistical technique such as covariance structure analysis about textural properties, sensory evaluation and swallowing dynamics.As a result, the black soybean gel with 16% concentration of soybean protein isolate was evaluated easy to swallow, which was suggested it was suitable as a dysphagia diet.