Antioxidative activity and biotransformation of thiohyantoins derived from isothiocyanates and amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Asaka  長野県短期大学, 生活科学科, 助手 (90290113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Hiroki  高崎健康福祉大学, 教授 (20299837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチオヒダントイン / 抗酸化活性 / 安定性 / 抗酸化性
Research Abstract
To clarify the food functions of 3,5-disubstituted 2-thiohydantoins, which were prepared by the reaction of allyl isothiocyanate(AITC), 3-butenyl isothiocyante(3BITC), and4-methylthio-3-butenyl isothiocyanate(MTBITC) with various amino acids, their antioxidative activity was examined. The antioxidative activities of thiohydantoins were evaluated on the basis of several lipid peroxidation model systems and ABTS scavenging property. It appears that the antioxidative activity of the thiohydantoins examined depends on the substituents at position 5 rather than at position3. Further, thiohydantoins were more stabled in the acidic and weakly alkaline pH, it is relativelystable at the high temperature or the coexistence of metal ions.