Development of iron-fortified tofu for the improvement of iron-deficiency anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2013)
Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ARII Yasuhiro  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (60360484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄強化食品 / 豆腐 / 鉄欠乏性貧血 / 金属イオン / 凝固剤 / 鉄分強化 / 貧血改善 / 新規栄養機能食品 / 栄養機能性食品 / ミネラル不足の改善
Research Abstract
In this study, we purposed the development of new tofu-like iron-fortified foods utilized for the improvement of iron-deficiency anemia and the understanding of the molecular mechanism for the formation of tofu precipitate . We showed the results of this study as described below. (1) Development of a regular tofu-like iron-fortified food, (2) Measurement of the texture of the food, (3) Determination of the role of metal ions in tofu formation, (4) Determination of the molecular mechanism for the destination of tofu into regular and silken tofu. About (1), we applied for a patent. About (2), the texture is similar to that of a general tofu made by adding magnesium chloride. About (3) and (4), two original papers was submitted three papers. In three papers, two papers were accepted and one is under examination.