Development of an electron paramagnetic resonance spin trapping method for analysis of the scavenging capacities of food samples for multiple ROS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA HIROMI  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品安全研究領域, 主任研究員 (20585955)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsESR / スピントラップ法 / 酸化評価 / 国際情報交流 ロシア / 電子スピン共鳴分光 / 抗酸化能 / 機能性 / 国際情報交流 ロシア
Research Abstract
We have developed an electron spin resonance (ESR) spin trapping method for analysis of the scavenging capacities of food samples for multiple ROS, utilizing the same photolysis procedure for generating each type of radical. The optimal measuring conditions of hydroxyl, superoxide, alkoxyl, peroxyl, alkyl radical, and singlet oxygen scavenging capacity were determined. Quantification of radical adducts was found to be highly reproducible, with variations of less than 4%. The optimized EPR spin trapping method was used to analyze the scavenging capacities of 54 different vegetable extracts for multiple radicals, and the results were compared with oxygen radical absorption capacity values. Good correlations between the two methods were observed for superoxide and alkoxyl radicals, but not for hydroxyl.