Study on alleviation of lipid metabolism abnormality and arteriosclerosis by voluntary exercise and dietary environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nao  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (90510529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食環境 / 脂質代謝異常 / 自発運動 / 運動療法 / メタボリックシンドローム / 食事療法
Research Abstract
Conjugated linoleic acid was inappropriate as positive/negative control on the screening of dietary functional components by hepatocyte, myocyte and lipocyte derived from mouse. Voluntary exercise by mice was effective on alleviation of body fat mass reduction. In addition, the negative correlations between serum insulin and leptin levelsand the rotation number of mice were found.