Mechanism of high fat diet-induced hyperglycemia in obesity-resistant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
LEE Eun Young  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60583424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン / 高脂肪食 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪分解 / 糖新生
Research Abstract
High fat diet (HFD) triggers the onset of diabetes mellitus. However, its mechanism remains mostly unknown. We found that insulin receptor mutant mice develop overt hyperglycemia under HFD condition and examined its molecular mechanism. Our analyses revealed that lipolysis in white adipose tissues is increased in the mice, leading to the increased glycerol release and that the upregulation of gluconeogensis in liver results in the occurrence of hyperglycemia.