Preventive effects of polyphenols on TG-rich lipoprotein-induced vascular inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yoshimi  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 寄附研究部門准教授 (70600477)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 血管炎症 / 動脈硬化 / TG-richリポ蛋白
Research Abstract
Vascular inflammation is well known to be an crucial step in atherosclerosis and also occurs following a fatty meal. The aims of this study was to investigate whether pro-inflammatory aspects of TG-rich lipoprotein could be modulated by polyphenol supplementation. Grape vine polyphenol inhibited the TG-rich lipoprotein-induced inflammation in the human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) and THP-1 monocytic cells. Moreover, the supplementation of grape vine polyphenol suppressed the serum lipid increases and inflammatory responses after fatty meal in healthy subjects.