Influence of taste alteration to nutritional state in pediatric leukemia patients during treatment
Project/Area Number |
23700903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Koshien University (2014) Nara Women's University (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Ayako 甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (90551309)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 小児白血病 / 化学療法 / 味覚変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to assess taste alteration in pediatric cancer patients. Seventy-three patients who had completed cancer treatment received the gustatory test. Eighty-one healthy children served as controls. There was no significant difference in the thresholds of taste acuity between the patient and control groups. The threshold for tasting salt was significantly higher in the group that had received chemotherapy + radiation and/or hematopoietic stem cell transplantation than in the group that had received chemotherapy only. Since taste acuity is thought to influence nutritional preference, gustatory test results should be considered while deciding nutritional support modalities after treatment completion in pediatric cancer patients.