Role of non-standard genes in hyperphagia-induced metabolic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nagakatsu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40359914)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords規格外遺伝子 / ナンセンス型 mRNA / ナンセンスコドン依存的 mRNA 分解機構 / 食生活 / 選択的スプライシング / 生活習慣病 / ストレス応答 / NMD / ナンセンス型mRNA / マーカー遺伝子 / 肥満 / NMD機構 / SREBP1delta / 品質管理 / ナンセンスmRNA / ナンセンスコドン依存的mRNA分解機構 / 過食 / UPF1 / eIF2alpha
Research Abstract
The results of this study show that theexpression levels of non-standard genes (nonsense mRNAs) were increased in several tissues (including kidney and brown adipose tissue) of hyperphagia-induced obese mice. Functional analysis of proteins derived from the nonsense mRNAs suggested the possibility that the non-standard genes play roles in the development of obesity and metabolic disease.