The effect of trans fatty acids on carcinogenesis in the liver and antigen-specific adaptive immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Teruki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80573659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / 脂肪 / 免疫
Research Abstract
Absolute mechanism of trans fatty acid on its negative effect to the liver is unknown. We investigated the effect of trans fatty acid on liver carcinogenesis from immunity and oxidative stress standpoint using high trans fatty acid diet fed mice. Antigen-specific immunity was decreased comparedto the control diet, but did not differ among mice fed by other high fatty acid diets. However, oxidant stress and carcinogenesis of the liver was significantly increased in mice fed by high trans fatty acid diet compared to the control diet and other high fatty acid diets.