Role of nutrients against intestinal functions recovery under non-enteral nutrition state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takuji  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 助教 (50587110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小腸機能回復 / 経腸栄養法 / 中心静脈栄養法 / 絨毛萎縮 / 管腔内栄養素流入刺激 / 細胞増殖 / 小腸機能 / 栄養学 / 栄養素 / 中心静脈栄養法(TPN)
Research Abstract
We analyzed underlying mechanism of villus atrophy by non-influx of nutrient, and investigated whether re-administration of nutrient recovers intestinal functions using nutrient non-influx model of rats. Our data suggested that inactivation of mTOR pathway and downregulation of cell cycle related genes such as cyclins are associated with villus atrophy in non-influx model animals. In addition, we demonstrated that almost genes related to digestion and absorption of nutrients significantly increased by re-administration of nutrient. Interestingly, we revealed that there was a different effect between each nutrient category such as carbohydrates, lipids and amino acids and further between each nutrient quality such as glucose, fructose, medium-chain triacylglycerol, long-chain triacylglycerol, glutamine and arginine.