Mechanism of protective effect of Soy isoflavone againist impaired spatial memory in ovariecomized (OVX) mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Juan  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20381890)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大豆イソフラボン / 卵巣摘出 / 認知機能 / 更年期
Research Abstract
Soy-isoflavone has been utilized as phytoestrogens to prevention cognitive symptoms found in menopausal women because its biological activities similar to those of estrogens. However, the precise mechanisms underlying its effects remain unknown. In this study, effects of soy-isoflavone on spatial memory were investigated in ovariecomized (OVX) mice. Administration of isoflavone for 4 weeks to OVX mice increased hippocampal levels of IGF-I and prevented the decrease of spatial memory. Immunohistochemical expression of DCX and BrdU suggested an enhancement of neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus of the hippocampus after isoflavone administration. These observations suggest that isoflavone might promote spatial memory through increasing hippocampal IGF-I level and neurogenesis in OVX-mice.