The influence of feeding interval on childcare stress and infant development
Project/Area Number |
23700911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Junko 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40381917)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAO Saeko 長尾助産院, 院長
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 家族と食生活 / 乳児 / 授乳婦 / 睡眠 / 行動調査 / 育児ストレス / 授乳 / アクチウォッチ / アクチグラフ / 夜間授乳 / ストレス / 食事調査 / 睡眠効率 / 母乳哺育 / 母乳 / 行動記録 / 母子関係 / 育児 |
Research Abstract |
Association between lactation and child care stress of mother was analyzed for 42 cases. Mother's action was recorded by herself and monitored continually all day by the automatic life activity monitor. At 3-4 months age, sleep efficiency of mother was low (80+-6%) and about half of the waking time at midnight was spent for lactation. Sleep efficiency of mother was higher when a baby woke earlier than the mother. It was suggested that child care stress of mother is low when only lactation is performed at midnight according to the baby's rhythm.