Assessment of Iron absorption inhibitory ability and Search of the Application potentiality for Iron-removal medical treatment on Egg yolk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yukiko  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10381930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食と健康 / 臨床栄養学 / 鉄 / 栄養 / 除鉄 / 卵黄 / ホスビチン / 鉄吸収 / レジスタントプロテイン
Research Abstract
In this study, the fractional method of egg yolk origin nutritional composition was established and the iron absorption prevention ability of its composition was evaluated in order to use the iron deficiency anemia recovery inhibiting effect of egg yolk. The easily method of obtaining egg yolk granule fraction was established. As a result of trying the further fractionation by the autofocusing electrophoresis, it succeeded in collection of crude phosvitin sample, which is one of protein with high unity with iron. In iron balance test, it was shown that egg yolk protein inhibits iron absorption, but its function was not observed in egg yolk peptide. These results suggested that phosvitin, which is one of resistant protein, was involved in inhibition of iron absorption