Analysis of the nutritional environment and epigenetics in the prevention of the lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Tomoe  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 講師 (80336792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to examine the molecular mechanism of the lifestyle-related disease and epigenetics. Experiments were carried out on lifestyle-related disease model rats under various nutritional conditions. As a result, there were significant difference in some energy metabolism related gene and histone demethylase gene expression between control and lifestyle-related disease model rats fed anti obesity food factor.